HeardOf

This is a sample report for a fictional client, Lumen Payroll. The numbers are illustrative; the structure, statistics and fix artifacts are exactly what a real audit produces. Join the waitlist to have one run on your site.

Lumen Payroll: visibility and experience audit

lumenpayroll.com, audited 9 Oct 2026

Named and cited, by engine

8 samples × 8 questions × 4 engines = 256 answers
EngineNamed (95% interval)Cited (95% interval)Search ranErrors
ChatGPT
gpt-5.5
38% (27%–50%, n=64)
20% (12%–32%, n=64)
89%1
Claude
claude-sonnet-4-5
31% (21%–43%, n=64)
16% (9%–26%, n=64)
97%0
Perplexity
sonar-pro
48% (37%–60%, n=64)
38% (27%–50%, n=64)
100%0
Gemini
gemini-2.5-flash
23% (15%–35%, n=64)
9% (4%–19%, n=64)
94%2
All engines
35% (30%–41%, n=256)
21% (16%–26%, n=256)
—3

Named: the answer text mentions the brand or an alias. Cited: a citation URL is on one of the brand’s domains. 3 errored answers and 13 answers where the engine did not run a search are excluded from n and reported here instead of being counted as misses.

Share of voice

brand mentions ÷ all tracked-brand mentions
  • Orbit Pay38%
  • Lumen Payroll24%
  • Quill HR21%
  • Meridian Payroll16%

When the brand is named, its average position among the entities mentioned is 2.3 (1 = named first).

By question

sorted by the gap to the leader
QuestionLumen Payroll namedLeaderCited sources
Orbit Pay alternatives for small companies
evaluation · alternatives
ChatGPT 13%Claude 13%Perplexity 25%Gemini 0%
13% (5%–28%, n=32)
Orbit Pay
Orbit Pay 100% · Quill HR 66%
g2.com, capterra.com, quillhr.com
How much does payroll software cost per employee per month?
conversion · pricing
ChatGPT 0%Claude 0%Perplexity 13%Gemini 0%
3% (1%–16%, n=32)
Orbit Pay
Orbit Pay 63% · Quill HR 38%
orbitpay.io, quillhr.com, forbes.com
What is the best payroll software for a 30-person startup in Germany?
evaluation · best-payroll-germany
ChatGPT 38%Claude 25%Perplexity 50%Gemini 13%
31% (18%–49%, n=32)
Orbit Pay
Orbit Pay 75% · Quill HR 47%
orbitpay.io, g2.com, reddit.com
Best payroll software with employee self-service app
evaluation · self-service
ChatGPT 25%Claude 25%Perplexity 38%Gemini 13%
25% (13%–42%, n=32)
Orbit Pay
Orbit Pay 69% · Quill HR 56%
orbitpay.io, quillhr.com, lumenpayroll.com
How do I switch payroll providers mid-year in Germany?
awareness · switching
ChatGPT 13%Claude 0%Perplexity 25%Gemini 0%
9% (3%–24%, n=32)
Orbit Pay
Orbit Pay 19% · Meridian Payroll 9%
ihk.de, reddit.com, orbitpay.io
Payroll software that integrates with DATEV
evaluation · datev-integration
ChatGPT 50%Claude 38%Perplexity 63%Gemini 25%
44% (28%–61%, n=32)
Orbit Pay
Orbit Pay 50% · Meridian Payroll 41%
datev.de, lumenpayroll.com, meridianpayroll.co
Which payroll tools handle German statutory reporting automatically?
evaluation · statutory-reporting
ChatGPT 63%Claude 50%Perplexity 75%Gemini 38%
56% (39%–72%, n=32)
Orbit Pay
Orbit Pay 56% · Meridian Payroll 34%
lumenpayroll.com, orbitpay.io, meridianpayroll.co
Is Lumen Payroll good for startups?
evaluation · branded
ChatGPT 100%Claude 100%Perplexity 100%Gemini 100%
100% (89%–100%, n=32)
Lumen Payroll
Orbit Pay 28% · Quill HR 9%
lumenpayroll.com, g2.com, linkedin.com

Most cited domains

across all answers
DomainCitationsCategory
orbitpay.io67competitor
lumenpayroll.com52your site
g2.com39other
quillhr.com32competitor
meridianpayroll.co17competitor
reddit.com16other
datev.de14other
capterra.com12other

Third-party domains cited for questions you lose are where citations can be earned: reviews, directories, communities and reference sites.